CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854933

Mr. Vincent Nieuwoudt
Tradewinds Tonga Ltd.
Small Industries Centre
P.O. Box 382
Nuku' Alofa, Tonga

RE: The tariff classification of septic tanks from Tonga.

Dear Mr. Nieuwoudt:

In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The septic tanks consist of seven panels composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics, which can be joined together to form a tank with both an inlet and outlet chamber. The panels have grooves which enable them to be joined with sealant and screws. The tanks measure 92" by 42" by 62 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the septic tanks will be 3925.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3925.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Tonga, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport